PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 12 June 2016

Ivy Capital Pty Ltd (“Ivy Capital”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers’ personal and financial information. The purpose of this policy is to describe the ways in which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. We may vary this policy from time to time.

How do we collect personal information?

We only collect information that is relevant to our business relationship with you. This information is received directly from you or from other sources who you have approved giving us information.

If we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you:

  • have been informed that we have collected that information
  • understand the purposes for which we have collected that information; and
  • are aware how we might use that information or disclose it to third parties.

It is possible that your telephone calls to us may be monitored or recorded which we do for internal training purposes.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include:

  • name and contact details;
  • personal details;
  • financial information (which might include details in relation to income; assets/liabilities, bank acc./statements, tax/financial statements);
  • other information we require to provide our products and services.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

We collect personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide financial products and services to you;
  • managing our business relationship with you;
  • researching and planning for improvement of our products and services; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities.

If we require personal information about you for a specific purpose that is not obvious, we will let you know that purpose at the time the information is collected.

When might we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information about you to achieve the same purpose for which it was collected.

Apart from the purposes above we do not give your information to any other person or company outside our related company group.

We might also disclose personal information about you:

  • within our corporate group and related companies;
  • on a confidential basis to external service providers;
  • if we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law;
  • other organisations (unless you tell us not to) and their agents for the marketing of their products and services; or
  • in other circumstances where you have first consented to the disclosure.

Website Traffic Information

Because of the way that World Wide Web communication standards work, when you arrive at or leave the Ivy Capital website, we automatically receive the Web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our website you visit while you are on the Ivy Capital site, the type of browser you use and the times you access our website. We use this information to try to understand our customers’ preferences better and to manage the load on our servers, so as to improve our service and your experience with Ivy Capital.

Our Use of “Cookies”

“Cookies” are small files of data that reside on your computer and allow us to recognise you as an Ivy Capital customer if you return to the Ivy Capital site using the same computer and browser or otherwise use the Ivy Capital Services. We use these cookies to recognise you if you visit multiple pages in our site during the same session. Once you close your browser, these session cookies expire and no longer have any effect.

We and our service-providers also use cookies to customise our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. You may encounter cookies from third parties when using the Ivy Capital Services on websites we do not control. For example, if you view a web page created by a third-party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie placed by that web page or application.

Storing and retaining personal information

We store personal information in electronic or hardcopy form (or both) and use industry standard levels of security to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal information is only accessible to our staff or to authorised service providers with incidental access to supply their services to us.

We do not retain any of your information longer than is required for the business relationship with you or for legal purposes. When we are informed, we will keep the personal information we hold accurate, complete and up to date.

Sensitive Information

Ivy Capital does not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable Ivy Capital endeavours to de-identify information collected about you.

Identifiers

Ivy Capital does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.

Marketing

We may use your personal information from time to time to inform you about our current and future products and services including contacting you by telephone, email, SMS or post. You can request that you do not receive direct marketing communications by contacting us directly by telephone on 1300 554 912 or by email at info@merchantcash.com.au or by simply clicking “unsubscribe” or “STOP” to any emails or SMS offers or electronic marketing you may receive.

Access and Correction

We invite you to update and keep current any personal information you think we may hold about you. To do this, or to simply find out what personal information we currently hold, please contact us at the address below.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, we may charge a small fee to cover our costs of supplying that information. We will inform you of this cost at the time you make a request.

If you believe any personal information held by us is inaccurate or out of date you will be given the opportunity to update that personal information.

Queries and complaints

We are committed to the National Privacy Principles for handling personal information and so, if you have any query or complaint in relation to the way in which we collect, use or disclose personal information, please contact us. We will use our best efforts to respond to your query or request as quickly as reasonably possible.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Ivy Capital’s employee records. If you like more information about our Privacy Policy, or in relation to the information we hold, please contact:

The Privacy Officer:
Ivy Capital Pty Limited
Mail: 52 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW 2000
Email: info@merchantcash.com.au
Phone: 1300 554 912

If you require more information about Privacy laws generally, please contact:

The Privacy Commissioner:
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet: www.privacy.gov.au